Privacy Policy

Awakening to Freedom — AWK (ABN 27 655 170 795) (“AWK”, “We”, or  “Our”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of our handling practices of your Personal Information under the scope of The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth.) and the  Australian Privacy Principles (“‘APP”). 

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of AWK when collecting and handling your Personal Information are outlined in The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) and in the APP found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be published on our website and through our email lists.

By providing us with your Personal Information, you are declaring to us that you are over 18 years of age.


What Is Personal Information And Why Do We collect It?

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable; whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Examples of Personal Information We may collect include but is not limited to names, addresses, email addresses, mobile number, etc.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and for marketing efforts. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When AWK collects Personal Information AWK will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why AWK is collecting the information and how AWK plans to use it. If at any time you have questions about Our practices or any of your rights described below and in The Privacy Act, you may reach AWK by contacting us at support@awakeningtofreedom.co. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust. 


What Information Do We Collect?

At all times AWK tries  to only collect the information We need for the function or activity We are carrying out. The main way We collect Personal Information about you is when you give it to us. For example, We collect Personal Information such as contact details and complaint, review, request, or report details when you:

  • Create an account on Our website  www.futureconsciousnesssummit.com (the “Site”) after placing an order for a service (ex: billing information, including name, address, credit card number, government identification);
  • Fill out one of our electronic forms which can be find in our Site, and as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number;
  • Order or register yourself on our Site. As appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number;
  • Place an order on our Site: financial records including credit card numbers as well as history of payments and billings that you have with us and are securely stored; or
  • Communicate with Our support team: username, encrypted password, support incidents, enquiries and complaints will be saved.

However, AWK may also collect additional information when delivering its services to you in order to ensure necessary and optimal performance. These methods of collection may not be as obvious to you, so AWK wanted to highlight and explain below a bit more about what these might be (as they vary from time to time) and how they work:

  • Electronic forms: The purpose of Our electronic forms is but not limited to, enable you to ask for a service, quote, lodge a complaint, submit an enquiry, or apply for a job with us. When you submit a form using this service, it is encrypted and stored in a secure server located in Australia and controlled by our hosting providers securely housed in [please state your hosting provider] (ABN [please fill ABN]) enterprise data centres all around Australia until We download it. Submitted forms are archived for a reasonable time at Our discretion for record keeping purposes. 
  • The hosting providers and data centres cannot view your information except in very limited circumstances when there is a technical issue that requires investigation. In these circumstances the service controller must seek Our permission to do so. 
  • Account related information: It is collected in association with your use of Our services, such as client ID, account number, purchases, when products renew or expire, information requests, and customer service requests and notes or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded. 
  • Cookies and similar technologies: Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting information using cookies or similar automated means.  If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our Site. However, please note that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site. 
  • Web beacons. Web beacons (also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.  
  • Social networking services: We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about Our work. When you communicate with us using these services, We may collect your Personal Information, but We only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your Personal Information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Twitter, Facebook and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

If at any time you have questions about Our method of collection of your Personal Information, you may reach us by contacting us at support@awakeningtofreedom.co.  


Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect Personal Information by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that Personal Information when requested, We may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested Personal Information, We may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, We will notify you at the time.

We will only use your Personal Information for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at support@awakeningtofreedom.co. In case We need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.


Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to self actualise or continue your personal growth).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at support@awakeningtofreedom.co   

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, etc. 

 

How We utilise Your Information

We collect your Personal Information so that We can provide you the best possible experience when you utilise our services. Therefore We limit the use of your Personal Information only to that (1) for which We have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the services you purchase or interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. These uses include:

  • Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the services we provide to you. We collect various information relating to your purchase, use and/or interactions with our services. We utilise this information to:
  • Improve and optimise the operation and performance of Our Services (again, including our Site).
  • Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the services.
  • Collecting aggregate statistics about use of the services.
  • Understand and analyse how you use our services and what products and services are most relevant to you.

Often, much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use Our services, and is not linked to any Personal Information, but to the extent it is itself Personal Information, or is linked or linkable to Personal Information, We treat it accordingly.

Sharing with trusted third parties. We may share your Personal Information and non-personally identifiable visitor information with third parties with which We have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into Our own services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit card payments.
  • Serving advertisements.
  • Conducting contests or surveys.
  • Performing analysis of our services and customers demographics.
  • Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery.
  • Customer relationship management.
  • Performing security checks to confirm your identity (such as SMS verification or two factor authentication also known as 2FA), and your IMEI or IP address in some circumstances, to reduce the risk to you of identity theft and reduce fraud risk to us.
  • Seeking businesses identifications such as the business’ ABN through the Australian Government supplied Application Programming Interface.
  • Software usages compliance checks.

We only share your Personal Information as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your Personal Information for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

Some of these parties include: third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators; our employees, contractors and/or related entities; Our existing or potential agents or business partners; sponsors or promoters of any competition We run; anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred; credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you; courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.

This may include parties such as Google, LinkedIn, and Facebook which are located, or that store data, outside of Australia, such as North America, South America, Europe, and Asia. In that vein, We will notify you in advance when your Personal Information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients and the location of those recipients, as it is set out in the APP 5.2(j) and APP 5.2(i).

Communicating With You

We may contact you directly or through a third-party service provider regarding products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service-related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

  • Email
  • Text (SMS) messages
  • Telephone calls
  • Automated phone calls or text messages.

You may also update your subscription preferences with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners by signing into your account and visiting the “Account Settings” page.

If We collect information from you in connection with a co-branded offer, it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. In addition, it will describe any choice options you have regarding the use and/or sharing of your Personal Information with a co-branded partner, as well as how to exercise those options.

If you make use of a service that allows you to import contacts (ex. using email marketing services to send emails on your behalf), or if you believe that anyone has provided us with your Personal Information and you would like to request that it be removed from Our database, please contact us at support@awakeningtofreedom.co.

 

Compliance With Legal, Regulatory And Law Enforcement Requests

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials when:

  • Is required through a court order, or by any administrative order issued by a regulator or law enforcement official; or
  • In Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.


Third-party Websites

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.


Quality of your Personal Information

To ensure that the Personal Information We collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete We:

  • Record information in a consistent format;
  • Where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or a public source;
  • Promptly add updated or new Personal Information to existing records; and
  • Regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of Personal Information before we use or disclose it.

 

Storage And Security of Personal Information

We strive to take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure and to protect it from unauthorised access use or alteration by:

  • Regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information;
  • Taking measures to address those risks, for example, We keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted Personal Information held in Our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to; and
  • Conducting regular internal and external audits to assess whether We have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

However, We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although We take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, We cannot assure you that the Personal Information We collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


Your Rights And Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide Personal Information to us. However, if you do not, it may affect your use of the Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If We receive Personal Information about you from a third party, We will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing Personal Information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the Personal Information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information. If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: Under the Privacy Act 1998 (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to Personal Information that we hold about you and ask that We correct that Personal Information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and We must respond within 30 business days. If you ask, We must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it provided we can verify your identity and if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before We give you access to your information or correct it, and We will try to make the process as simple as possible. We may also use a third party and secure service to confirm your identity (such as SMS verification or two factor authentication also known as 2FA), and your IMEI or IP address in some circumstances, to reduce the risk to you of identity theft and reduce fraud risk to us. If We refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, We must notify you in writing setting out the reasons, which are prescribed in The Privacy Act 1998.

Correction: If you believe that any information We hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below and please provide us with more information to help us with your Personal Information. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date. If We make a correction and We have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If We refuse to correct your Personal Information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why. You also have the right under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 to request access to documents that We hold and ask for information that We hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, incorrect, out-of- date or misleading.

If at any time you have questions about how to access, correct, restrict, or the origin of your Personal Information that we may hold, you may reach us by contacting us at  support@awakeningtofreedom.co.


How to Make a Complaint About a Breach of the APP

If you wish to complain to us about how We have handled your Personal Information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us. If We receive a complaint from you about how We have handled your Personal Information We will determine what (if any) action, We should take to resolve the complaint. We will tell you promptly that We have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days. You can contact us by email support@awakeningtofreedom.co.

If you are not satisfied with Our response, you may send your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can contact the OAIC by:

Email:          enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (from overseas +61 2 9284 9749)

Assisted Contact

National Relay Service:

  • TTY users’ phone 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992.
  • Speak and Listen users’ phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992.
  • Internet relay users connect to the NRS then ask for 1300 363 992.

Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 then ask for 1300 363 992. (Apart from the local call cost, these are free services for you).

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666


Your Consent

By using Our Site, you consent to Our Site’s Privacy Policy.

In addition, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that We are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If We decide to change our Privacy Policy, We will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places We deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information We collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, We disclose it. If We make material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on Our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.


Compliance With Privacy Laws, Access And Collection of Personal Information

Because We value your privacy, We have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Australian Privacy legislations including Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We therefore will not distribute your Personal Information to outside parties without your consent.


Last updated August 1, 2020